This privacy policy is intended for all parties who visit and interact with the websites of the company Trussardi S.p.A. (hereinafter also referred to as the ‘Company’) accessible electronically at login.trussardi.com and lovybag.trussardi.com, and is issued only for this websites and not for any other websites which may be consulted by a user through a link contained therein. The Company will accept no liability for illegal processing of your data which may be carried out by third parties. In order to exercise the rights indicated in the ‘Rights of the interested party’ paragraph, reference, therefore, needs to be made to the specific privacy policies which must be provided to you by such third parties as independent Data Controllers.
This privacy policy is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001, which the Group of European data protection authorities, established by art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online and, in particular, the procedures, time frames and nature of the information which data controllers must provide to users when the latter access web pages, irrespective of the purpose of their visit.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

Registration for our newsletter and granting consent for profiling; acquiring products from stores and completing coupons for marketing and/or profiling purposes.
If you wish, you may register for our newsletter, also for the purpose of receiving promotions, discounts, incentives and other services, and commercial or promotional information. When you make a purchase from one of the Trussardi Group stores or, if applicable, from selected commercial partners, with a view to improving the service which the Trussardi Group intends to offer its Customers, you may be offered the entirely optional opportunity to submit your personal data, completing an appropriate coupon. The data provided by you through the completion of the coupons at one of the Group’s stores or, if applicable, one of the selected commercial partners and/or through registration for our newsletter, will be processed (subject to your prior, free and explicit consent) by Trussardi S.p.A., with registered office at Piazza della Scala, 5, 20121, Milan (MI), Italy, for the following purposes:
  1. promotional offers, discounts, incentives and other services, as well as the sending of commercial or promotional information and free products, participation in exhibitions or events, the carrying out of market research and notification of all the special initiatives dedicated to Trussardi Group clients;
  2. analysis of your consumer choices (so-called ‘profiling’) in accordance with the guarantees and necessary measures laid down by the Italian Data Protection Authority, through detection of the type and frequency of your purchases, in order to improve the service you receive when making any future purchases and to fulfil the purposes referred to in the previous point;
  3. processing data for statistical and historical purposes.

PROCESSING PROCEDURES

The processing will be carried out with the use of electronic, paper and computer means; the processing will be based on principles of accuracy, lawfulness and transparency and the protection of your rights and privacy.
The data will be processed so as to reduce to a minimum the risks of destruction, loss, unauthorised access or processing without consent or not in compliance with the purposes of the collection.

SUBMISSION OF DATA AND CONSEQUENCES IN THE EVENT OF REFUSAL OF CONSENT FOR THE PROCESSING

Data necessary for the Newsletter
Should you refuse to submit personal data indicated as required in the relevant registration form for the sending of the Newsletter (such as, for example, your e-mail address, personal data) for the purposes set out in letter (a) of the ‘Iscrizione alla nostra newsletter ed eventuale consenso alla profilazione; acquisto dei prodotti presso i negozi ed eventuale compilazione dei coupon per finalità di marketing e/o profilazioneRegistration for our newsletter and consent for profiling; acquiring products from stores and completing coupons for marketing and/or profiling purposes’ paragraph, this will make it impossible for the Company to send the Newsletter by e-mail and the promotional initiatives of Trussardi S.p.A.
Optional consent for profiling
Should you refuse to submit your personal data or to grant consent for the processing of the said data for profiling purposes (in the event of a purchase, or also on this site in the event of registration for the Newsletter), as indicated in point (b) of the ‘Registration for our newsletter and consent for profiling; acquiring products from stores and completing coupons for marketing and/or profiling purposes’ paragraph, it will be simply impossible to process your data for the purposes indicated therein.

SCOPE OF DISSEMINATION AND PERSONS AND LEGAL ENTITIES OR CATEGORIES OF PERSONS OR LEGAL ENTITIES TO WHOM THE DATA MAY BE DISCLOSED

Your data will not be disseminated.
Data provided through registration for our Newsletter or at Trussardi Group stores.
The data provided by you, subject to your consent, for the purposes as per points (a) and (b) of the ‘Registration for our newsletter and consent for profiling; acquiring products from stores and completing coupons for marketing and/or profiling purposes’ paragraph, will be accessible (once again solely for the fulfilment of the purposes indicated and in order to ensure that they are constantly accurate and up-to-date in the event of any future relationship with the Trussardi Group) to the employees and associates of Trussardi S.p.A. (including the providers of services such as couriers, shipping agents, data entry companies, associates for the promotion of events and commercial and promotional initiatives etc.) assigned with the data processing, to companies within the Trussardi Group acting as external data processors, as well as, where appropriate, commercial partners (franchisees, dealers etc.), again acting as external processors, and their employees and associates, with registered offices both in Italy and abroad, including outside the EU. In general, the data may, if appropriate, be sent to the competent Authorities, in accordance with legal requirements.

BROWSING DATA

The information systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire certain personal data during normal operations, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with specific individuals but, by its very nature, may enable the identification of users, through processing and association with data held by third parties.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by the users who log on to the site, URI (‘Uniform Resource Identifier’) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the digital code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error etc.) and other settings related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.
These data are used solely for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to check that it is running correctly, and are deleted immediately after processing. The data might be used for ascertaining liability in the event of hypothetical cybercrimes to the detriment of the site: with the exception of this circumstance, web contact data are currently not kept for more than seven days.

COOKIES

See the page dedicated to our cookie policy

DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

Your data will be kept by the Company for the period strictly necessary for ensuring the correct provision of the services and, in any event, within the maximum time limits allowed by the applicable legislation.
The data kept and processed by Trussardi S.p.A. for profiling and/or marketing purposes (obviously, provided that your express consent is obtained) will be kept for the maximum time allowed by the applicable legislation. At the end of this period, our Company may anonymise the data and keep it solely for statistical or historical purposes.
In any event, you will be entitled to withdraw your consent for the processing of your data at any moment: all commercial correspondence will contain a section which will enable you easily to withdraw your consent.
Data sent to any service providers will be processed by them for the time strictly necessary for the execution of the tasks assigned to them.

DATA CONTROLLER

The independent data controller of any data provided through registration for the newsletter of this site and/or the completion of coupons at one of the Trussardi Group stores (for marketing and possible profiling purposes) is Trussardi S.p.A., with registered office at Piazza della Scala, 5, 20121, Milan (MI), Italy, which may also be contacted at this e-mail address: privacy@trussardi.com
The Data Supervisor of the processing of your personal data, with regards to whom you may exercise the rights set out in the point ‘Rights of the interested party’ below, is the pro tempore manager of the Marketing Office, who may be contacted at this e-mail address customercare@trussardi.com.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

You have the right, at any time, to find out which data are in the possession of the Company and how they are used. You may, at any time, exercise your rights with regards to the Data Controller, pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.
For your convenience, here is the full text of art. 7:
You have the right, at any time, to find out which data are in the possession of the Company and how they are used. You may, at any time, exercise your rights with regards to the Data Controller, pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.
For your convenience, here is the full text of art. 7:
Art. 7. Right to access to personal data and other rights
1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form. 2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed a) of the source of the personal data; b) of the purposes and methods of the processing; c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means; d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2); e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing. 3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data; b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed; c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected. 4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part, a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.’